NCS High School Basketball

Come and Watch Your Northwest Christian Crusaders Compete!

God has been very good to the Northwest Christian basketball program. We strive to take every win and every loss with class and first give all the glory to God for giving us a chance to play in the game and for giving us a chance to represent Him on the court. There isn’t anything better than coming to watch a home game at Northwest Christian. It is an awesome atmosphere for sports and allows you to spend time with your Christian brothers and sisters.

Coaches

Boys Varsity Coach

Jason Cook

 

Boys Varsity Assistant

Brian Adams

 

Boys Varsity Assistant

Drew Johnson

 

Boys JV Coach

Drew Inness

 

Boys JV Assistant

Andrew Augustine

 

Boys FR/SO Coach

Mark Young

 

Boys FR/SO Assistant

Josh Harrison

 

Girls Varsity Coach

Julee Hoffner

 

Girls Varsity Assistant

Ryan Hoffner

 

Girls Varsity Assistant

Katelyn Easley

 

Girls JV Coach

Maria Baca

 

News

The High School Basketball Teams look forward to the tremendous fan support you are going to bring this season.

Mission

Play hard, and play fair and follow Isaiah 40:29-31 which says, "He gives power to the faint, and to him who has no might he increases strength." We will compete to win when we step on the court but do it in such a way as to bring glory to God and admiration to Northwest Christian School.

2021 Basketball Schedule - JV Boys, V Girls, V Boys   Print

Date Day Team Location JV Boys V Girls V Boys ER
Jan 19TueValley ChristianHome4:005:307:00----
Jan 26TueFountain HillsAway4:005:307:00JV B 1:45
Jan 29FriTonopah ValleyAway4:005:307:00JV B 1:45
Feb 02TueCamp VerdeHome4:005:307:00----
Feb 03WedWickenburgAway4:005:307:00JV B 1:32
Feb 05FriPage (bus)Away----5:307:00VG/VB 8:45
Feb 09TueChino ValleyHome4:005:307:00----
Feb 12FriFountain HillsHome4:005:307:00----
Feb 15MonScottsdale ChristianAway4:005:307:00No school
Feb 16TueTonopah ValleyHome4:005:307:00----
Feb 18ThuCamp VerdeAway4:005:307:00JV B 1:35
Feb 23TuePageHome----5:307:00----
Feb 24WedGilbert ChristianHome4:005:307:00----
Feb 26FriChino ValleyAway4:005:307:00JV B 11:10
Mar 02TueArizona LutheranHome4:306:007:30----
Mar 05FriPusch RidgeHome4:306:007:30----
2020-213A Conference State TBD
State Playoffs Rd. 1 girlsHS
State Playoffs Rd. 1 boysHS
State Playoffs Rd. 2 girlsHS
State Playoffs Rd. 2 boysHS
State Playoffs Qtr finals girlsTBD
State Playoffs Qtr finals boysTBD
State Semi & FinalsTBD

 

2021 Basketball Schedule - JV Girls   Print

Date Day Team Location JV Girls ER
Jan 19TueValley ChristianHome2:301:35
Jan 29FriTonopah ValleyAway2:3012:35
Jan 30SatValley ChristianAway4:00----
Feb 03WedWickenburgAway2:3012:35
Feb 05FriPage (bus)Away4:008:45
Feb 15MonScottsdale ChristianAway2:30No school
Feb 16TueTonopah ValleyHome2:301:35
Feb 23TuePageHome4:00----
Feb 27SatGlendale PrepAway12:00----
Mar 02TueArizona LutheranHome3:002:05

 

2021 Basketball Schedule - FR / SO Boys   Print

Date Day Team Location FR-SO Boys ER
Jan 19TueValley ChristianHome1:0012:00
Jan 20WedScottsdale ChristianAway4:002:05
Jan 26TueFountain HillsAway2:3012:35
Feb 03WedGreenwayHome4:00----
Feb 12FriFountain HillsHome2:301:35
Feb 13SatYuma Catholic @ VCAway2:00----
Feb 13SatValley ChristianAway4:00----
Feb 24WedMoon ValleyAway4:002:05
Feb 27SatGlendale PrepAway10:30----
Mar 04ThuScottsdale ChristianHome4:00----

 

Basketball - Varsity Boys Rosters  Print

# Name Position Year
1Alex JeffriesG11
3Nick BuehlerG12
5Isaac HumesG11
10Bryce TrimbleG12
11Logan MoserG11
15Bourland JacksonF11
20Rocky ManiaciG12
21Jeremy ProchG12
23Caleb BracamonteF12
25Andrew BestC11
30Ben StrawnF12
32Eli HamstraC12
33Cameron SternerC12
44Marshall GilletteF9

 

Basketball - Varsity Girls Rosters  Print

# Name Year
2Jacey Flores10
3Maddie Lyons9
4Madalyn Larson11
10Abby Barrett10
11Jane Hunter11
15Johanna Boschma10
20Leah Engle11
22Kaley Steenstra9
23Katelyn Best9
31Katherine Poe11

 

Basketball - JV Boys Rosters  Print

# Name Year
Marshall Gillette9
1Cole Muscari9
3Kyler Thruston9
10Logan Millard11
11Robbie Greenberg11
15Jackson Bourland11
21Jack Hubbard 9
22Isaac Humes11
23Kadon Duff10
30Connor Hartigan11

 

Basketball - JV Girls Rosters  Print

# Name Year
1Aubrianna Jahn9
2Avery Keizer9
3Kaitlyn Bracamonte10
4Maddie Lyons9
5Ava Gibson9
10Kaley Steenstra9
11Gabrielle Black10
15Quinn Gray9
20Eisley Harrison9
22Aspen Graham10

 

Basketball - FR / SO Boys Rosters  Print

# Name Year
1Cole Muscari9
3Kyler Thruston9
5Gideon Driscoll9
10Danny Avila9
11Micah Engle9
12Nick Green9
13Jack Hubbard 9
14Logan Fagerlie9
15Seth Johnson9
21Jake Harrison9
23Kaden Duff10
35Freddie Martinez9
50Jonathan Bowen10